School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    was a great mower. He was able to mow an acre a day. Mr. Martin Sheeran, Ballycommon, Daingean, was a great walker. He was able to walk forty miles a day.
    Collected by Peg Scully (13), from grandfather Patrick Gilligan, of Fairfield, Kilmurry, Daingean, Offaly.
  2. My father has walked to Durrow to dances on a Sunday night and he would not be home until morning. Then he would start to his work which would to mow or something like that. Mr. Peter Brazel and Thomas Egan, Ballycommon. Mr Peter Brazel was good at throwing stones. Mr William Flynn was the best at throwing stones in his district.
    (Uncle) Terry Pidgeon caught a rabbit running along the road from the Wood-of-O Bridge to Joyces gate and caught him there.
    Mike Campbell often started walking to Dublin the morning at 4 o'clock and be back at ten o'clock at night the same day. Another man named William Byrne often walked it. Another man named John Maylnn walked it as well. Tom Ennis was a great jumper. He never needed to open a gate; he always vaulted across it. Even a gate with spikes on it, it was all the same. My father and Thomas Feery were two great mowers. They challenged each other one day and they mowed one acre and one rood in one day.
    Brigid Egan
    Ballycommon, Co. Offaly