School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
A. de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to come to the funerals called hoaschers. They used to wail after the corpse from the house to the graveside. After the black fever a great famine broke out. No crops grew. The people had to live on Indian meal. The people had not even milk to use with the Indian porridge. The potatoes failed and the oat crop took the blight and the wheat took smut around this district. The people gathered any wee potatoes that they could get, over the ground which they preserved for seed the following year.
  2. Mick Dunne (20) Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath was heaping turf on the bog. The day was very fine and he got into swim in a bog hole. When he was awhile swimming he got cramps and was unable to get out of the bog hole and was drowned. It happened in June 1923. A boy named Ned Harte, Rahugh, Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath, 16 years of age, was working with him. He told him that he was getting cramps. He ran for help and when they got back he was drowned. In November 1918 three Quinns died in less than a week with influenza. On
    Rose Bracken
    Bracklin Little, Co. Offaly