Scoil: Baile Bhriain

Baile Bhriain, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Ó Buachalla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many people are noted for their strength and remarkable deeds. Some for singing and telling stories. Others for lifting weights and throwing stones and swimming.
    Tradition tells us of many of our local heroes. During the long winter nights when storms rage high and the rain falls heavily, we find nothing more interesting than sitting round the fire listening to some old inhabitant telling stories of the adventures and customs of long ago.
    Old people tell stories about Johnny Mc Namee. He was a famous turf-cutter. He was able to cut turf as fast as three wheelers
    Sean Glennon
    An Cnoc Glas, Co. Uíbh Fhailí