Scoil: Edenderry (2)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
R. Mulholland

1. Local Place Names.
    Carrick Road.
    The Black Lane is near the town of Edenderry. It is so called because of it being boggy. At the bottom of them Black Lane there is a small stream called the "Weaver's Drain." The sports field is called because there are sports held in it.
    Near the river Boyne a part of the road is called the Togher and fields beside this are called the Togher fields
    Just across the Byone there is a farm known by the name of "Rabbit Field Farm" as called from the numbers of rabbits that were there at one time.
    Clonmullen Hill is near Edenderry. It means the meadow of the mill. This hill is surrounded by meadows.