Scoil: Edenderry (2)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
R. Mulholland

1. Home Made Toys
    Daisy Chain
    We used to gather a pile of daisies, and put a nick in each stem and put another daisy through it, in the form of a chain, and we used the chains for necklaces, bracelets, hairbands or belts.
    Pottery
    We used to make pottery out of lumps of yellow clay we found in the garden, we bruised the lumps and some water if it was dry, then we modelled it into cups, saucers, jugs, vases, teapots or even animals, and put them into the over to bake.
    Toy furniture
    We made furniture for dolls houses out of card-board and covered them with nice cloth. We made chairs, couches, beds and stools.
    Shoes
    I used to make shoes out of card-board and sew cloth to them.