Scoil: Edenderry (St Mary's Convent)

Éadan Doire, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Sr M. Laserian

Ballynakill
    The great portion of the ancient district of Ballynakill is in the union of Clonbullogue, the remainder being in Edenderry. An old church in ruins surrounded by a graveyard is found here and is called Ballintampull - another form of Ballynakill i e the "townsland of the church"
    This church dates from 15th century and is of small dimensions; a window in the east gable having a stone-moulding of an Ogee Gothic pattern. The west end is quite ruinous, but an arch is visible which ran across from side to side. This was probably either a mortuary vault or else it formed portion of a stronghold connected with the Church. Amongst the graves within the ruins of the Church is a stone having a floreated double cross in the centre, down each side runs an inscription in relief, in Latin, The Latin being interpreted would seem to indicate that it was (A) in memory of Eileen Mac Dermott died 6th March 1603, placed over her grave by the husband. Lysagh O'More. A branch of this family was established in this neighbourhood.