Scoil: Clonbullogue

Cluain Bolg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. Fitzgerald

The Penal Times.
    There is a hollow in a field in Coolelan called The Mass Hollow. It is said that in the Penal Times Mass was said in this hollow. There is a story told that a yoeman found out that a priest used to say Mass in this field so he went to look for the old priests, but two men were waiting for him and when he was leaping a hedge with his horse the men shot him. Then they buried him behind the ditch. it is said that no man can fill this hollow where the priests said Mass.
    A story is also told of a regiment of yoemen camped on the present road between Clonbullogue and Rathangan, but a fever broke out among them and nearly all of them died and were buried in the fields near its place.
    There is also a story told about a priest who came from Ballydermot and hid himself in Clonbrown. It is said that his horse lived wild in the bog and no one could catch him. He stayed in the bog until the saddle rotted off his back.
    1. am
    Peter Mooney