Scoil: Clonbullogue

Cluain Bolg, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
A. Fitzgerald

never found it again.
    "The Cock's Garden." There used to be cock-fighting here in the old days. (Clonroosk)
    There is a field in front of our house (Fitzsimon's, Ballinowlard) called The Cow Back. There is a field in the same townland called The Orchard Field. It is called the orchard field because there was a lot of crab trees growing in it. There is another field in Ballinowlard called The Mass Field.
  2. Our house (Michael Grattons, Clonmell) is built on a big high field called Tobar Na Ring. On a clear day you can see for miles each side of you. In the middle of the field is a round deep hollow. Old people say that long ago there was a well in this hollow but it is long dried up. In the winter months the hollow is flowing with clear water but in summer it is quite dry. Long ago the fairies danced round this hollow on bright moonlit nights. But one night a sad thing happened, so the old people say. The fairy queen slipped down the slope. She could do nothing to save herself so she fell into the deep water. Since then fairies have never been seen in Clonmell, but this ring they danced round still remains to be seen.
    Michael Grattan
    Cluain Meala, Co. Uíbh Fhailí