School: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes and killed him instantly with one stroke of it. She then had to get out of him quickly before the rest of the soldiers came on the scene.
    So she hid in a heap of manure in the yard till they were all gone. So, when they came there was no trace of their leader who had come before them.
    So where would you find any greater soldier woman than this one Biddy Flood of Ballyhogue in '98.
  2. The old castle down at the bank of the Slaney was last occupied by a man name Randall many years ago.
    There were these men drowned in the Slaney about the year of '98 on the 25th of April. There was an Altar cut in the rocks where the priest used to say Mass in '98 just at a place called Poll Dearg (Poulderrig)
    1. am
    Peggie O' Brien