Scoil: Ballyhogue

Ballyhoge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some people send cards and presents to their friends at Christmas. Children hang up their stockings on Christmas Eve for Santa Claus to put toys in them. They are hung sometimes in the chimney and sometimes on the foot of the bed. The Christmas candles are special ones. They are very large. They are about three or four times as large as the ordinary ones. They are coloured brown and red and green and blue and purple and white and pink. They are lighted on Christmas Eve. They are left lighting in the night. The reason is to honour Christmas.
    Some people do not eat meat on St. Stephen's Day.
    Plum puddings and rice puddings and flour puddings and Christmas cakes are made before Christmas.
    The houses are decorated with holly and mistletoe and coloured papers. People visit the Crib and in some places Midnight Mass is said. Every priest says three Masses on Christmas Day. Most people have roast turkey or goose or beef for dinner.
    John J. O' Rourke
    Mary O' Rourke