Scoil: Ballyhogue

Baile Uí Cheog, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Margaret Cahill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six graveyards in the Parish of Bree, Ballyhogue, (Galbally?), Bree, Clonmore, (?), and Clonmore Protestant graveyards and (Ballybrennan?).
    They are all still in use. The ones in Ballyhogue and Clonmore are shaped like a heart and the rest of them are square. There is a ruined church in Ballybrennan graveyard. There is a chapel alongside the graveyards of (Galbally?) and Bree and a Protestant church alongside the Protestant graveyard in Bree. There are trees around them all and monuments and tombs in them all some are there since (?). Most of the crosses are of wood. There is a cave running under the graveyard of Clonmore and going ahead up to Clonmore house and it is believed that it is there since the time of Cromwell as a safeguard from the soldiers and it is supposed to be full of gold.
    Clement Doyle