Scoil: Raheen (uimhir rolla 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago, matches were generally made by the parents of those who were to get married, and sometimes it happened that the couple would not see or know each other until the wedding day. The Banns used only be published once. The weddings used often take place at the home of the bride and not in the Church at all. The bride and bride-groom never met each other on the morning of the wedding until they reached the Church. For the wealthier people carpets were spread from the Church door to the car or coach, and rice, sugar and other things of that sort were thrown at them.
    When they were about half a mile from home the horses were unyoked and the servant-men of the man and woman drew home the carriage. The feast was generally held at the bride's house on the wedding night and after coming from their honey-moon it was again held at the bride-groom's house. If the married couple were popular and well-liked by their neighbours there was usually a good crowd of what was known as "Straw Boys". These
    Michael Kane
    Sybil Murphy