School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

An Ráithín, Co. Loch Garman
Thomas Mahon

1. One of the finest buildings in the Co. Wexford is the pinnacle of Carrigbyrne. It is a short distance from the rock of Carrigbyrne, and is situated in the townland of Carrigadaggin. The intention at first was to build it on the Rock of Carrigbyrne but the difficulty of getting the material to the top prevented its being erected there. It now stands on a height about 96 ft. above sea level.
    A winding stairs leads to the top.
    There are 121 steps and a 5 ft. ladder at the top. It is about 96 ft. high.
    It was built to commemorate Major Browne-Clayton's victory in a war.
    His place of residence was Ballyshannon House, situated a couple of miles therefrom, and now occupied by Mr. Jeffery. When the Major's family was in residence an orange coloured flag was flown from the top of this pinnacle. This flag floated from a 5 ft. pole.
    It was always to be seen there