School: Raheen (roll number 14117)

Raheen, Co. Wexford
Thomas Mahon

1. Whooping - cough :-
    If a person who is affected by whooping-cough goes under the belly of an ass three time he or she will be cured.
    Warts :-
    To remove warts, a slice taken off a potato and the sign of the Cross is made on the warts with it three times.
    The potato is then hidden and some weeks afterwards the warts will go away, but if it grows, or if it is found by any person they will not be cured.
    Blood - poison :-
    A poultice of boiling linseed-meal is a cure for blood-poison. The linseed meal is put on a cloth and tied on the affected part and when it cools it must be heated again. When it is done two or three times every day until there is no pain it need not be done any more and the blood-poison is cured.
    Toothache :-
    To cure toothache a live frog is rubbed on the aching tooth, and then a promise must be made to the frog
    Brigid Curtis
    Raheen, Co. Wexford