Scoil: Michael Str., New Ross (uimhir rolla 12372)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into the wall at the end of the hill, but he slowed the bicycle up by putting his foot on the front wheel. On another occasion when the river was frozen, he crossed it in a pony and trap, when there was fear of the ice breaking. On another occasion he rose along the parapet of the bridge on a bicycle.
    By James Roche, William Street
    Told by his father
  2. A funny Story
    Many years ago there lived in New Ross a very funny and foolish man. His name was Batty Day, a nickname given to him by the people. He used to work for Mr Gahan who owns a public house in South Street. One day his employer told him to lower his bicycle. He meant to lower the saddle, but Batty let the wind out of the tyres, thinking that this would lower the machine. On another occasion he went to a shop to buy a pair of boots. His employer told him to try and make a bargain. The price of the boots was fifteen shillings. "I'll tell you what" said he, "I'll give you sixteen shillings and make the bargain"
    James Roche
    Sráid Liam, Co. Loch Garman