Scoil: Michael Str., New Ross (uimhir rolla 12372)

Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man in this County. He was a very comical man and his name was Sir Joseph Bland. There was not a man of that name in the County. He had a large farm and he employed a lot of hands.
    One day he sent out a notice that he wanted another workman. The first man that applied for the job was a man by the name of Jack Sweeney. Sir Joseph told his other workmen that he would have some sport getting this man. He told Jack that he would have to do three things before he could enter his employment. Jack said he would do his best.
    The first thing he asked was to take a sheet from in under him and put another in its place. Jack said he would do his best. After some time he thought of a plan. About 12 o clock that night Jack got a number of chains and tied them together. Then he got up on the roof and let the chains fall down the chimney. They made so much noise that all the people of the house got up to see what it was. Then Jack stole into Sir Joseph's bedroom and changed the sheet. When Sir Joseph came back he did not notice the different
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    James Roche