Scoil: Ballymore (uimhir rolla 16569)

An Baile Mór, Co. Loch Garman
Sibéal Nic Eimhin

My home district
    My home district is called Ballyregan. It is in the parish of Kilbride and it is in the Barony of Scarawalshe. There are six families living in it and there are twenty four people, all the families have different names. Some of the houses are thatched and some are slated.
    Joe Rothwell (13)
    Ballyregan,
    Ferns, Co. Wexford.
        1. trádáil
    Baile Uí Riagáin, Co. Loch Garman
    Joe Rothwell
    13
  2. The local fairs are held in Gorey, Ferns and Enniscorthy. The fair in Gorey is held on the first Saturday in every month. The fair in Enniscorthy is held on the third Tuesday in every month. The buyers very often transact business at farmers' places. There were fairs held in places that have not been continued because the buyers come around and buy stock at the farmers' places.
    Joe Rothwell (13)
    Ballyregan,