Scoil: Court (uimhir rolla 13335)

Cúirt Bhaile Éamainn, Co. Loch Garman
Múinteoirí:
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin Liam de Noraidh

1. My home district. June, 27th, 1938.
    I live in the district of Wells. The name of the townland is Ballyrea. The name of the Parish is Litter. The name of the barony is Gorey. There are five families in the townland. There are eighteen people in the townland. Doyle is the name most common in the townland.
    There are three cottages and two farmers houses in the townland. Two of the cottages are slated and one tiled. The farmers houses are slated. I don't know how the townland got its name. There are old people there. They don't know Irish. I don't know whether they can tell stories or not. Their names are, Mr Crowe, and two Miss Crowes, Ballyrea, Wells, Gorey. Houses were more numerous in former times. People did not emigrate from there to America or elsewhere in former years. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is fairly good. There is no wood growing there. There are no rivers or no lakes or no streams.
    Mary Doyle,
    Ballyre,