Scoil: Kilaneerin (uimhir rolla 950)

Coill an Iarainn, Co. Loch Garman
Nuala, Bean Uí Chadhla

brother Mr Larry Esmonde.
    One night as master Larry was talking to Lady Esmonde he heard a great slashing down in the pond. He said that it was someone and he went down to save the life of the drowning person. When he went down the noise was still going on and at last he heard three screams at the other side.
    He went around to the far side and then saw a light coming after him in the same direction. But he did not mind that as he thought it was someone coming to help him.
    When he reached the place where he heard the slashing he saw a huge big man standing motionless about 20 feet in height. He fainted and on recovering again he shouted "O come to my aid someone" as he was unable to do anything else
    No one heard him but after a while he managed to get around to the house and home. It was said that this man was drowned after the pond was made.
    People say master Larry told this story himself to some of his friends.
    Martha Connell