Scoil: Kilaneerin (uimhir rolla 950)

Coill an Iarainn, Co. Loch Garman

Written by
    Murtha Sullivan
    Kilanerin, Inch
    Co. Wexford
    The following old customs about St. Brigid were told to me by my Mother and she heard them from her father
    Mr. Joshua Kilty
    Pallas, Inch
    Co Wexford
    On St Brigid's Eve many customs are carried out and here is one of them which is known as Brat Bhrighde.
    When the family has retired to rest the Fear a' tighe collects a garment belonging to each member and hides them in some accessable place outside.
    This is done so that St. Brigid and her Holy women may find warm wraps on their journey to visit those who have honoured her.
    As a final act of worship the door is left unlocked so that the Holy women may come in to warm themselves by the unquenched fire.
    Martha Sullivan