Scoil: Ballygarrett (uimhir rolla 16409)

Domhnach Mór, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Duinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the big Sunday. There are a good many people in my District seventy years in my District. The houses were more numerous in olden times but now many have fallen. Some of the people emigrated to England. The land is hilly. There are no woods in my townland. The Cooperstown river flows under the bridge at Donaghmore.
    Bridie Ryan
    Donaghmore
    Killena
    Gorey
  2. My Home District
    Ballygarrett is the name of my home district. It is situated about twenty one miles north of Wexford. I live in the parish of Donaghmore, in the north of Ballaghkeen. Ballygarrett is also the name of my townland. There are about seventeen families in the townland. The approximate number of people in the townland of Ballygarrett is about sixty eight. Redmond is the family name most common. The most of the houses in this District now are slated, there are very few thatched ones. Ballygarrett means the town of Garrett namely Garrett Kavanagh. There are very few people over seventy years in Ballygarrett and they know very little Irish. They cannot tell any stories in Irish. Miss Kane of Ballygarrett is one old person. Her address is Ballygarrett Clonevan, Gorey and Mrs King of Glasscarrig, Killena, Gorey. The houses were not as plentiful in olden times as they are now. There are
    Baile Ghearóid, Co. Loch Garman
    Nan Wafer