Scoil: Ballygarrett (uimhir rolla 16409)

Domhnach Mór, Co. Loch Garman
Séamus Ó Duinn

1. My home District
    The name of my townland is Glasscarrig. The name of the parish is Donaghmore. It is in the Barony of Ballaghkeen. There are three families in my townland, namely Murphy's Loughlins and our own. The total number is fourteen. Loughlin's, Murphy's and our own houses are slated. Glasscarrig got its name from the green rock. There are two olde people James Breen, and my grandfather. They know no Irish. They can tell stories in English. There were no more houses. There are no songs or stories of the townland. It is hilly land. There is no wood. There is one river, namely Hughes; it is a small one.
    Our holy wells
    There are four holy wells in this district. At kiltrisk is St Brigid's well. The field where the well is, is called the horse field. There is cooking water in a well beside it. Your would hardly have room to stand between them. People do not visit St Brigid's well on certain days. There are no rounds performed or prayers said. The people dug the well,because they would not use the water from the blessed well for cooking purposes. The water in the blessed well is flowing from the chapel yard, long closed up.
    Glascharraig Thuaidh, Co. Loch Garman