School: St. Patrick's, Crossbeg

Na Crosa Beaga, Co. Loch Garman
Siobhan Nic an Chrosáin

My Home District
    The name of the townland in which I reside is Kereight in the parish of Crossabeg, in the Barony of Shilmalier.
    There are eight famiies living in this district, the approximate number of people is thirty three. Most of the houses are thatched that are in my district, The "Fortune" families are most common in my townland. There are no old people over seventy residing there. The houses were more numerous locally in former times there are six houses in ruins in the district, several people emigrated to America from those houses in former years as there was no work for them to get in Ireland.
    Parts of the land are boggy and parts are very good. A river runs through the townland a tributary to the river Slaney.
    Sadie Walsh
    Kereight, Kyle