School: St. Patrick's, Crossbeg

Crossabeg, Co. Wexford
Siobhan Nic an Chrosáin

Potato Crop.
    Potatoes are grown on my farm. There is an acre and a half of land sown down under potatoes, sometimes the amount varies. My brothers prepare the land.
    Sometimes the ground is manured before it is turned up, it is also manured when the seed is being set. The potatoes are sown in drills, each drill is opened out thirty inches wide. A plough is used for making the drills. Wooden ploughs were used many years ago, but they are not used at the present day. First of all the seed is sorted out, some of it is put in sprouting boxes in the month of January or early February. The potatoes are howed, wed, moulded and sprayed in Summer. In Autumn the drills are opened out and then the potatoes are picked, and stored in pits or sometimes on lofts for the Winter. The names of some of the potatoes are - Kerr's pinks, Presidents and British Queens these are the main crops grown
    Sadie Walsh
    Kereight, Co. Wexford