Scoil: St. Patrick's, Crossbeg

Crossabeg, Co. Wexford
Siobhan Nic an Chrosáin

The Local Patron Saint
    Saint Mulroon is the local Patron Saint of this district.
    There is no church dedicated to this Saint in this district. There are legends and stories told about the Saint.
    At one time the soldiers thought to remove the statue, and were unable to remove it with horse power, they then tried to bring it with boats, and they could not bring it across the river Slaney, the boats filled with water and they had to abandon it's removal.
    The Saint had no Monastery in this parish. There is a Holy Well dedicated to his honour in Ballinaleck, the statue is still kept by the Curran family residing in Ballinaleck. The local Saints day, is not observed as a holiday in this parish.
    Sadie Walsh
    Kereight, Kyle,