Scoil: Castlebridge (C.) (uimhir rolla 16382)

Droichead an Chaisleáin, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs. Shortall

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    break, then throw it over your left shoulder and when it lands on the ground and forms an initial, it is supposed to be the initial of your future partner.
    Then put two nuts on the fire and hame one after a certain boy and the other after the girl he wants or who wanrs him. If they both fly off together it will be a "match" between the pair of them.
    A real old custom is played with saucers on which clay is in one a ring in another and water in another which represents , death, marriage, and crossing the sea. The player is then blindfolded and points to one of the saucers to see which he may have in the future.
    Another trick is to go out to the first turnip field and pull a turnip and put it under your left arm, go to the first house, listen at the door: the first name you hear mentioned will be the name of your future partner.
    Another is you cut out a stump of cabbage out of some one's garden if it is a long stump you are going to marry a tall man, and if a short stump, a small man, if a stump with sprouts out of it you are going to marry a widower with a family.
    Eileen Devereux
    John Devereux