Scoil: Newbawn (uimhir rolla 16072)

An Bábhún Nua, Co. Loch Garman
Seán de Buitléir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived an old woman in Newcastle who used to attend and nurse all the sick people of her neighbourhood.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to her own little home. As the woman entered the doorway she met the strange man, "I must pay you for your kindness to my family" said the man. He led her to an underground cellar and told her to hold her apron by the corners. He then filled it with oaten chaff and told the woman not to look at it until the sun rose in the morning.
    The woman more through fear of the strange man and the beautiful castle carried her burthen across the bog to her home. She then opened the door of her cabin and some of the chaff got lost inside the door. She went to the turf fire and threw the remainder of it into it.
    She then lighted her rush candle and went to bed and got up very early next morning. She was surprised to see that the chaff that was lost inside was gold coins. The chaff that was lost in her shoes was gold coins and that which escaped the blaze was gold coins. Mrs O Flaherty was very pleased with the gold although she knew that they were hundreds and hundreds more of them burned. She lived very
    Nellie White
    Baile Chleamac, Co. Loch Garman