Scoil: Newbawn (uimhir rolla 16072)

An Bábhún Nua, Co. Loch Garman
Seán de Buitléir

1. (gan teideal)

There was a man living near this locality and his name was Mick Malone and he would go every night to play cards to Jhon(sic.) Hughes' house.

There was a man living near this locality and his name was Mick Malone and he used to go every night to play cards to Jhon Hughes' house. There was no one living in the house but himself. He was a farmer and he was after threshing.
    The corn was on the ground in the barn. Mick said it was a shame to have the corn rotting on the ground so he said he would bring down a horse and car early in the morning and they would go to New Ross and sell the oats. "All right" said John Hughes. Mick went home and he went to bed. He arose very early in the morning and went down to John's house.
    When he arrived John was in the bed so he knocked at the door and John said "who is there"
    "Aint you coming to Ross,"? John let a grunt out of him and he got up. When he was coming he shouted that he forgot to get the bags. Mick said "I forgot to get you the rims of the car also." After a long time they went to the barn.
    John held the bag and Mick filled
    Tom Stafford