Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    position being about ten yards apart. Two of the players stand at the den, which is one particular rounder, and the other two stand at the opposite rounder. The object object of the players at the den is to make as many rounders as possible while the ball is being thrown and fetched. The catchers endeavor to catch the ball as quickly as possible in order to cast it at the runner.
    One of the players fires the ball and the other runs around tipping each rounder as she passes. On reaching her former position she stops and shouts "One" and runs as before. This is done while the catchers are fetching the ball which is cast at the runner if she has not reached the den. If the ball hits her she drops out, if it does not she stands in her former position at the den. The game continues thus until the players have made twenty rounders. Then both sides change places, the players now catchers and the catchers players. The game continues are before until the players make twenty rounders causing the change