School: Faythe (roll number 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

1. Plants and animals which children fear.
    There is a belief current among children that certain plants and and animals are very dangerous to touch. For instance a little blue flower with a black dot in the middle is supposed to give those that touch it sore eyes. The children call these "sore eyes". Perhaps one would hear a big girl saying to her smaller sister "leave those mushrooms and "fairy fingers" where they are or the fairies will haunt you day and night".
    Children sometimes believe that if they touch a "hairy molly" it would creep into their bedrooms at night and steal them away. They would not kill a spider for fear that it would rain and they consider it very unlucky to kill a clock. Some chilren are afraid to touch a frog for it is said that frogs curse all children who touch them.
    Eily O'Donnell
    Wexford