Scoil: Faythe (uimhir rolla 11361)

An tSr. Columcille

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Consumption: (Mrs Murphy who is a very). Eat oysters on snails which are found on grass in the early morning.
    A heavy cold: Make a drink of herbs called Hearts, tongue, penny cup, flax seed and ivy. Brown sugar must be mixed with the herbs. Boil and strain the juice and use the liquid as medicine.
    Rheumatism: Eat two lemons. Beginning with one the first day, two, the second day, three, the third day. Then stop for a while. Then begin again with one and so on until finally you are cured.
    Cataract on the eyes: Get Saint John's herb or Eye-bright which is usually found on potato ground. Pound it up and strain the juice through a muslin cloth. The white of an egg is mixed with that. The juice is then put on the top of a spoon and droped into the eye for nine days.
    Sore throat: Roast salt and put it in a stocking and put it on the persons neck and leave it there until your neck gets well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peggy Morris