Scoil: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Captain of the yeos named Dixon, who refused to leave Wexford with the other Captains, and when they went, he went to Scullahoge and brought his followers with him.
    He then came back to Wexford,and went to the jail, where he took all prisoners, and he brought them all over to the bridge, opposite the Old Courthouse on the Quay of Wexford, and killed hanged and beheaded them.
    When his wife and himself were crossing the bridge on horseback after this lawless massacre, their horses shied at the blood which flowed like a small tributary of the Slaney, into the Harbour,
    1. am
    Pauline Mc Crudden