Scoil: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
Sr. Breandán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have often heard my uncle tell a story connected with the great fight which the brave men of Wexford made against the English in '98.
    It is about a monument which stands at the top of John Street in Wexford town. The patriots camped at the Three Rocks near Wexford and had sent in a Captain Furlong and two pikemen to discuss terms for the handing over by the English of the town.
    They were met at the top of John Street by an English major and some soldiers. During the discussion an argument took place. The major drew his sword and ran it through poor
    1. am
    Mr Furlong