Scoil: Tagoat (uimhir rolla 5990)

Teach Gót, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Coilféir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Ballybro, which is in the parish of Tagoat. Tagoat is in the Barony of Forth. There are about seven families in Ballybro. There are twenty seven people living in it. Kelly is the family name which is most common. The townland got its name from a wealthy man named Bro. There are two old people living in Ballybro whose ages are about seventy. They do not know Irish but sometimes one of them tells stories in English. These old peoples' names are, Mrs. Sinnott, Ballybro, Tagoat, and Mr. Rea, Ballybro, Tagoat.
    In Ballybro the houses are of two kind, farmhouses and labourers' cottages. The farm-houses have thatched roofs. The cottages were built by the County Council. The houses were more numerous in former times than they are now, because ruins of them can still be seen here and there in the townland. It is said that some of the inhabitants emigrated to American and other places.
    Most of the land is boggy, but it is used for grazing purposes. There is no wood in Ballybro. There is a river dividing it from Churchtown and Ford-of-Lyng. It rises in Hillcastle and flows into a place called Cole Channel which is near the
    Baile Bró, Co. Loch Garman
    Imelda O Regan