Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of wild birds around this locallity. Some of them are :- the thrush, blackbird, robin, crow and cuckoo and swallow.
    The thrush is a fairly big bird and builds her nest in a bush or hedge. She lays four blue eggs.
    The robin is a small bird. She builds her nest in a bank, she lays five small brown eggs. The robin has a red breast. Some people say that when the robin is singing very loud she is singing for rain.
    The crow is a big black bird. She builds a very untidy nest in a tall tree. She lays two large eggs. When the crows are flying around people say there is a storm coming.

The cuckoo is a large bird and when flying two small birds fly after her. When summer is over she flys away. The cuckoo mskes no nest, she lays her eggs in another birds nest.

The swallow is a small bird. She builds her nest in a barn. When the swallow flies low its a sign of a storm. The swallow flies away when summer is over.