Scoil: Mulrankin

Maol Rancáin, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Taking the present parish of Kilmore which includes the old parishes of Kilmore, Kilturk, Tomhaggard and Mulrankin the three outstanding leaders were Bagenal Harvey Bargey Castle, John Boxwell Sarshill, (they two were of Cromwellian descent) and John Henry Colclough of Ballytiegue Castle whose family came to Ireland in Henry V111's time. Bagenal Harvey was executed on the bridge of Wexford in June 1798. He was an ilustrious Irish man and commander in chief for a time. John Boxwell led the Kilmore soldiers to the battle of Ross and was killed there. John H. Colclough was executed on the bridge the day after Harvey. He was buried in St Patricks church yard in Wexford town. The Mulrankin corps was led by Captain Clooney. They fought at the Battles of New Ross and Horetown and did splendid work there. After the defeat of the insurgents and the taking of Wexford by General Lake, the scattered Mulrankin corps and many from surrounding parishes assembled at the cross of the Moor with the intention of marching off to Sleedagh to join the main force encamped there under the commander of Father John Murphy and Father Roche. While deliberating as to the best course to take two old men James Brown and Patrick Howlin came up and joined the assembly, and being asked to give them advice.
    Nancy Collier
    Baile an Droichid, Co. Loch Garman