Scoil: Cuan an Bhainigh (Bannow)

An Charraig, Co. Loch Garman
Tomás Breatnach

Ryan, Wade and Cullen.
    The most of the houses are slated. The slated houses are large and airy and windows in them are fine and airy. Bannow got its name from the bay (cuan an Baninb) which means the bay of the pigs unfairly called by other people the Bannow hogs.
    There are no old people in Bannow. The houses in the district were more plentiful long ago than they are now. There were three more houses in the green road namely Devereuxs, Walshes and Condons.
    The land in Bannow is very good both for tillage and grazing. The District of Bannow is famed in songs which were made by Bannow men long ago. Several people emigrated to American and Australia and some of them are alive still.
    There are a few ruins in the district. There is an old ruin in the green road and the old church of
    Banú, Co. Loch Garman