School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. (continued from previous page)
    The corncrake swallow and cuckoo migrate in Autumn and the wood - cock migrates in the end of March. All those birds build their own nests except the cuckoo. She lays her eggs in the nest of other birds. The gold - finch builds her nest in a close hawth - horn or any other close tree.
    She makes her nest of moss and lines it with hair and feathers she lays from four to six eggs of light brown colour with dark brown spots on them. The thrush builds her nest in a tree she makes the nest with straw and lines it with moss. She lays three eggs of brown colour. The nest is made of grass lined with hair she lays four eggs of blue colour. The sparrows build in a hedge the nest is built of scutch grass and straw and is lined with
    Peter Kehoe
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Loch Garman