School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

1. In a place called Miltown on the boundary of Ballykerogue, Campile, Co. Wexford lies a rath. Many years ago a farmer named Mr. Barron Campile Co Wexford. farmed the land around this rath. When tillage operations were going on his men and horses had to travel from Campile to these lands daily, generally a youth was sent with the men's dinner. John Donovan was the name of the ploughman who worked with Mr. Barron at this time. One morning as he was ploughing, a little woman came out of the rath and accosted him thus "Are ye a handy man." No mam says he not spaking bad manner to ye. "It is not manners I want at all
    Nancy Ryan
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Loch Garman