School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (not recorded)
    When the Holy Family was flying from Bethlehem into Egypt they had to pass through a big forest. The soldiers were following them. St Joseph looked behind and saw the soldiers coming. He did not know what to do to protect the Infant Jesus. He saw a large hole in a tree and there they went in. St Joseph told the ass to go on. Then a spider came along and she wove a web over the hole in the tree where the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph were.
    After a while three soldiers came and one of them saw the hole in the tree and he wen over but he said there was nothing there but spiders. They said they would track the ass. They found it but it led them into a big forest and they got lost.
    The ass came back to where the Holy Family had parted from him. The Blessed Virgin came out and saw the ass so they went on their way to Egypt and they arrived safely there.
    (2)
    The Holy Family were travelling one night and they had no place to rest. They stayed all night under a tree and in the morning the Blessed Virgin said to her son, We were very comfortable last
    Schoolchildren