Scoil: Clonahard, Longford (uimhir rolla 14281)

Cluanach Ard, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man and his wife in Lisfarrell who owned a large farm of land and had also money in the bank. They had no son but lived very happy together. But at length the husband died without making a will. The wife was in a very bad way because she thought she would lose the house, land and money.
    Now there lived not far away from them a shoemaker who was a great friend of her husband and resembled him very much. When the wife saw no hopes of keeping the land she sent for the shoemaker who was so much like her husband, and asked him if he would get into the bed and pretend to be her husband. Then she would hide the dead man and the shoemaker would make the will. This he agreed to do and she sent for a solicitor. When he arrived the shoemaker began to make the will thus:- "I will leave to my beloved wife my house and land and so much money, and to the old shoemaker who lives down the road I leave £200.
    The widow was not too pleased when she heard this but she could not say anything against it and so the shoemaker wisely got his money.
    Tearasa Ní Fhearghaill
    Sraid, Co. an Longfoirt