Scoil: Clonahard, Longford (uimhir rolla 14281)

Cluanach Ard, Co. an Longfoirt
Múinteoirí:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cartron-war is an old town land convenient to my house but I do not live in it. There is a road called after it. the Cartron-war road meaning the top quarter. The most common name is Farrell. There is a road called the Clonahard road leading from Old town out to the Longford Main road and the Oldest woman is Mrs Boyce who is over 86, and the oldest person on the Cartron-war road is Mrs Ualynn. There is also a road called "Bohar mor" meaning the big road and the oldest man is Mr Dillon.
    There is a holy Well in Ardagh and it is called St Brigids well. There is a Moat in Mr Allens field along the Main road. There is a little stream which flows under Clonahard bridge and flows on untill it enters a river called the Flax Mill river and it flows into
    Peggy Connaughton