Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

The following poems and the story of the Drums Holy Well, were collected years ago...

The following poems and the story of the Drums Holy Well, were collected years ago by me from people now either dead or left the district I therefore give them here though I realise that this manuscript should deal only with matter peculiar to Longford district only.
    The poem "My Pale Rose" was written by a poor man who lived in a little thatched cottage. The house was opposite the present residence of Mr James Shannon, of the Hill Kilnaharvey, Rock Corry, Co Monaghan. It is now of course totally derelict. In fact there is but a green mound here and there to show that once a house stood on the spot. The poem appeared some years ago in the Northern Standard, but long before that I had got it from a Miss Daly Drum, Co Monaghan. Furthermore it did not appear at length in the above paper, as I take the liberty of giving it here.
    Robert E. Pritchard