Scoil: Mercy Convent, Longford (uimhir rolla 12942)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr Clement

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two or three Fairy Forts in Longford. One is situated in Farnagh Lane and the other one is in one of the near by fields. They are not in view of one another but it is said that the fairies when playing music they are answered by the fairies of the other fort. The fort on Farnagh Lane is square in shape and it is surrounded on three sides by a wall of about three feet high and on top with thick briary bushes. There was a cave which is said to run under the ground to the centre of the fort. Wood pigeons are seen in forts very often and it is said that every November's night they change their forms into fairies. On every November's night the fairies are heard singing and lights are seen in the forts. There is a lone tree near the fort and it is said that who ever would cut a branch from it would be caught by the fairies on November's night.
    Kathleen Flynn
    A.J. Devine