Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

1. Tober Patrick is in the parish of Dromard. Co Longford.
    On 17th March the well is visited by the people for many miles around. In the field in which it is situated, beside a rivulet there are what are known traditionally as St Patrick's Stations. Some of these are in the cemetery adjoining and marked merely by small mounds or stones. The locations of these Stations is pointed out to visitors by the inhabitants of the district.
    The water from the well is used only in connection with prayer and the people have great faith in its application for the relief of human ailments.
    There is an old custom of making some material "offering" and it may be noted that the old shrubs each side of the well are plentifully decorated with coloured pieces of cloth.
    In the bottom of the well small pieces of silver are some-
    Francis Doyle