Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in this district the people made almost everything they needed with their own hands. Indeed every town land had its own "handiman" or "Jack of all trades" as he was called. About 20 years ago the old men made floor mats of straw or rushes - "straw mats" they were called. The old people used them on their bedroom floors. Here is how they made them - they got straw and left it in water all night then (as they said themselves) they malleted it i.e. they beat it with a mallet, then they had a shape of wood into which they put the straw and plaited it in diamond shape. They had another use for these 'mats' too - they made coarse ones in a similar manner of either rushes or hay to place under "bordógs" on an asse's back when putting out manure. These "bardógs" were like tiny boxes. The bottom was made of a round piece of wood in which they bored about eleven holes and placed
    Tom Gray
    Biorainneach, Co. an Longfoirt