Scoil: Killeen, Granard (uimhir rolla 13752)

An Coillín, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

cradles from sticks and they make them to catch birds. In summer they make guns and they make them from branches of trees and they used to shoot birds with them.
    My mother told me all that information.
    Annie Smyth, Ballymore, Granard.
  2. 425
    Hidden treasure
    There is a rock in Mrs Kearneys field of Toneywarden and the people say that there are ancient swords and arms under it. They were placed there by the old Irish chieftains because it is said that a noted Irish fighter was buried there.
    The stone is situated on the top of a hill and it is supposed that the battle which the soldier was killed in was fought there. A couple of attempts have been made by Owen Kearney & Francis Mulligan and Francis Isdol to find it. They started at nine o clock in the morning and had it dug eight feet deep at eleven
    Michael Cunningham
    Tamhnaigh Uí Bhardáin, Co. an Longfoirt