Scoil: Killeen, Granard (uimhir rolla 13752)

An Coillín, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

An Old Story
    There was a king and he had workmen and one of them had a son going about the yard and he was a pickpocket. What trade are you going to give your son asked the king and the man said I do not know.
    The king said the best trade you can give him is a pickpocket because he has it learned so the father started the son off to be a pickpocket and in some time he came home a rich man.
    When the king saw him so rich he was vex and he told him he had to do three things and if he did not he would shoot him.
    The first thing was to take the horses out of the plough and not let the plough man see him and the second was to take the horses out of the stable and not let the jockeys see him, and the third was to take the sheet from under the king and not let him see
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Mollie Monaghan