Scoil: Killeen, Granard (uimhir rolla 13752)

An Coillín, Co. an Longfoirt
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

Mrs Fagan, Mrs Clarke, Peter Wisley and Mrs Riley were great candle makers. They would gather rushes and peel the skin off them and plait them together. Then they would dip them in grease and they would show as much light as a lamp, nowadays. Candlesticks were made of a thick sally split at the top and then the candle would sit down in it.
    John Farrell Coolcor and John Devaney Ballymore were great basket and creel makers. They would make them during the week and they would sell them on a Monday in Granard.
    Each farmer in this district would grow a small amount of flax and they would get it made into linen in Cootehill.
    Then the women would make shirts collars and table cloths from the linen with a spinning machine.
    Harry Reynolds