School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
León Mac Craith

The Story of Colmcille's Bell (Continued)
    after a short absence it returned once more to its original place. A resident on the island by name Mulligan who, it is stated, witnessed the return of the bell, its arrival being heralded by its sweet tones, fearing further attempts to take it away for ever might be successful, took it down from the tower and rolled it up in seven yards of frieze and secretly buried it in 1574.
    Now, the secret of its hiding place was closely kept for several generations of the family until about ninety years ago, when the danger of it being lost to posterity prompted a descendant of the man who buried it centuries before to disclose the secret to a priest of the parish who was in attendance at the good man's sick bed. The bell was unearthed and erected on the parish church where it fulfills its mission to this day as sweetly as it did in the days of the great Saint Columcills
    A Gaelic inscription on the bell was translated by a local Gaelic scholar, Mr. Coyle as "The Bell of the Travelling Saint or Missioner."
        1. naoimh
    V. Holohan